Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company and our products. We respect your privacy and guarantee protection of your personal data by way of collecting, processing and using your personal data in compliance with the content of these data protection provisions as well as the applicable data protection laws, in particular the BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

You can visit our website without informing us who you are. Your personal data shall only be stored if you provide such data on the website voluntarily, e.g. in the case of registering in our forum or by placing an order.

Executing an order

When you order our software, we record the name of your company/organisation, your first and surname, your e-mail, IP and postal address to execute the order. For the process of software license activation we may use additional software and hardware serial numbers. We collect, save and use these details exclusively to execute and process your order and manage your software license. Upon the complete processing of the contract, your data shall be deleted following expiry of the tax and commercial law storage periods provided you have not expressly consented to the further use of your data.

Payment shall be processed via the payment provider's external website. In this respect merely the e-mail address, the name of the payment account holder and his country of incorporation that are relevant to the payment shall be forwarded.

By way of your e-mail you can access your license account via the log-in area where you can load the purchased software. You may request by e-mail at any time that your license account be deleted. Please note that once the license account has been deleted, you no longer have the option of downloading or using the software.

Other data use or forwarding is not possible. Your personal data shall not, in particular, be used or forwarded for advertising purposes.

Support Forum

If you want to provide your entries via our Support Forum, you will need to register in the forum with a username and an e-mail address. We shall use this e-mail address exclusively to contact the registered users in the case of administering our forum, for example for users' initial registration. We do not use the entered e-mail address for other purposes.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. In view of the discussion about the use of analysis tools with complete IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()" and therefore IP addresses are only further processed in a shortened version to exclude directly attributing data to persons.

Contact

If you have questions about this privacy policy, the handling of your personal information or would like to request deletion of your personal information, please send an email to info@jawset.com.